Privacy Policy 

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Autoline Accident Repair Centre Ltd.

Data controller (referred to as “we/us/our”): Autoline Accident Repair Centre Ltd.

Name of data protection officer: Amanda Akrigg.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 07147197

Our registered office is at Unit 4, Victory park industrial estate, Failsworth, Manchester, M35 0BG..

Our principal place of business is the same as above.

You can contact us:

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Information contained in any enquiry you submit to us. Including the following,

  • Name
  • Contact information including phone number & email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the “How we use cookies” section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy

  • We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK.
  • We will not provide any of your personal information to other companies or individuals for commercial reasons without your permission. However, we may need to provide your name and delivery address to third parties that we may use for the purposes of delivering specific goods/services to you.
  • We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • We do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
  • No fee usually required You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

               


Autoline ARC Ltd have some personal details about you, this document explains why we have this information, how we use and handle it and your rights to that information.

What personal data do we hold

We currently hold five categories of personal information about you:


1. Name

2. Address

3. Phone number

4. Vehicle Details

5. Email Address


Where did we get your data from?

Your personal data was collected from your insurance/claims handling company or directly from you when we first spoke to you.


What is the legal basis and purpose for our holding your personal data?

The Personal Data we hold and process is necessary for Autoline ARC Ltd to be able to provide our Vehicle Repair services to you. We therefore have a lawful, legitimate interest to hold your data.


What we do with  your personal information?

We use your information to provide the following services to you:


1. Courtesy Cars

2. Estimations

3. Vehicle Collections

4. Vehicle Repairs

5. Vehicle Deliveries

6. Invoicing

Who else do we give access to your information and why?


Autoline ARC Ltd Business Partners

To facilitate the repair services, we need to pass some of your personal information between us and our business partners who provide Courtesy cars and Vehicle Inspections. The information we share with our business partners is below:


1. Name

2. Address

3. Private Mobile Phone Number

4. Email Address

5. Car Registration Number

6. Your Work's Address

7. Business Email Address

8. Business Mobile Phone Number

We will only share the appropriate information with our business partners that they need to provide you with a service,


What we don't do with your personal information 

We do not use your information to profile you

We don't transfer your information outside of the European Union 


How do we protect your information?

Your Personal data is processed in a manner that ensures that is is secure and your confidentiality maintained, including preventing unauthorised access to or use  of your personal data and the equipment used for the processing that data.


Autoline ARC have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of your data and we adhere to current United Kingdom, Data  Protection Regulations.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We are legally obliged to retain your personal information for 6 years.


We do not store or retain any bank account information. 


What are your personal data rights?

If at any point you believe the personal information we hold on you is incorrect, you want us to correct or delete the information, or you no longer want us to hold that information or contact you, you can exercise your rights under current Data Protection laws. Your rights include:


1) Right of access

2) Right to rectification

3) Right to erasure

4) Right to restriction of processing

5) Right to data portability 

6) Right to object

For more information about your personal data rights please visit the Information Commissioner Office website at : https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protectio...

Please note, we will not be able to delete information that is required legally, or to maintain the services we provide to you. 


Who do i contact if i have an issue with my personal information that you hold?

Please contact Mandy Akrigg on 0161 681 3159 or send her a message on info@autolinerepair.com. Mandy fulfils the role equivalent to the Data Protection Officer for Autoline ARC Ltd.


How do I make a complaint about how my personal data is being held or processed?

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.


If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer response, or believe we are processing you personal data  not in accordance with current Data Protection regulations, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Their Helpdesk number is 0303 123 1113.